DESCA 2020 Feedback

DESCA Logo

Veto rights: for Member or Party?

27th January 2015

Clause 6.2.4.1. DESCA says

“A Member” which can reasonably show that its own work, time for performance, costs, liabilities, intellectual property rights or other legitimate interests would be severely affected by a decision of a Consortium Body may exercise a veto with respect to the corresponding decision or relevant part of the decision.”

Archangel Uriel

We think that veto rights and reasons to veto should be at Party level. Is the  formulation “Member can show that its own work…” strong enough if the Member is not affected, but another group of the same Party would be severly affected with vd??nost?

2 Responses to “Veto rights: for Member or Party?”

  1. kathrin.werner@zv.fraunhofer.de Says:

    Since “member” is defined in 6.2.1 as the party, veto rights are indeed at party level.

  2. ???????? Says:

    ????????

    DESCA 2020 Feedback » Blog Archive » Veto rights: for Member or Party?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.